Home Page

Schedule

Directions

Reservations

Feast Details

NRA Staff
































Northshield Rapier Academy

October 14-16, 2011

Sponsored by the Shire of Falcon's Keep

Hosted at the White Lake Beach Resort
Montello, WI


Class and Activity Schedule

Friday, October 14th
2pm Gate/troll and Office Opens for Check-in
4pm Bar and Lounge opens
6:30-8:30pm Informal BBQ Buffet
7pm Dons' Dinner, hosted by Don Michael St. Christian and Dona Sibyl Sevenoke
(time and date subject to change; see hosts for confirmation)



Saturday, October 15th
TimeClass TitleInstructorLocation
9am Field open for pickups, authorizations, etc.
Pedagogy for Martial Arts (9-10a)
MIC: Herr Janvier der Wasserman
Don Niccolo Falconetto
List Field 1
List Field 2
10am Passing Your First Authorization
Pedagogy for Martial Arts (continued)
Reasonably Period Pants
Baroness Deirdre Wydeville
Don Niccolo Falconetto
Baroness Eithni ingen Talorgain
List Field 1
List Field 2
Restaurant
11am Intermediate Dagger
Destreza
Shirts: Quick and Dirty, Pretty and Period
Lord Tomas Ordoñes Sandino de Triana
Lord César López de La Coruña
Baroness Eithni ingen Talorgain
List Field 1
List Field 2
Restaurant
12pm Cut & Thrust Demo
Lunch Break
Don Niccolo & Sir LOGOS List Fields 1 & 2
1pm Introduction to Cut and Thrust
Fighting Your Tournament
Button, Button, Who's Got The Button?
Tailor's Workshop (1-4p)
Lord Toki Magnusson
Warder Cyveiliog McKinley
Her Majesty Petranella
Baroness Eithni and friends
List Field 1
List Field 2
Restaurant
Restaurant
2pm Body Mechanics for Martial Arts
Advanced Melee
Doublet Guts: Techniques and Materials
Tailor's Workshop (continued)
Sir LOGOS
Don Edward of Kent
Her Majesty Petranella
Baroness Eithni and friends
List Field 1
List Field 2
Restaurant
Restaurant
3pm Bolognese Cut and Thrust (3-5p)
Fencing Like a Dancer
Resources For Period Fencing
Tailor's Workshop (continued)
Don Niccolo Falconetto
Vicente Xavier Raposo
Lord Faelan MacMillan
Baroness Eithni and friends
List Field 1
List Field 2
Restaurant
Restaurant
4pm Bolognese Cut and Thrust (continued)
Secrets of the List
Schtick It To Me
Don Niccolo Falconetto
Lady Demona di Rosa and THL Teffan Koerwent
Lord Robert Talbot
List Field 1
List Field 2
Bar

Saturday Evening Activities
4pm Bar and Lounge opensBar
6pm Feast - Treasures of the New WorldRestaurant
During Feast Court of Their Royal Majesties Vladimir and PetranellaRestaurant
9pm Baron Mateo Montero de Madrid concertBar



Sunday, October 16th
TimeClass TitleInstructorLocation
9am Field open for pickups, authorizations, etc. MIC: Herr Janvier der Wasserman List Fields 1 & 2
10am One-On-One With a Don/Dona (10a-12p) Northshield White Scarves
List Fields 1 & 2
11am One-On-One With a Don/Dona (continued)
Gorgeous Garb
Northshield White Scarves
Baroness Eithni ingen Talorgain
List Fields 1 & 2
Restaurant
12pm Lunch Break
1pm Open Field
5pm Site Closes















Last updated 10/11/2011